Jenny La Fleur
sparkle! - Jenny La Fleur
adventures in costuming
jennylafleur
jennylafleur
sparkle!

Thanks for all the votes yesterday! I went with the sparkly. It was winning when I had to make the decision, although to be honest the deciding factor was that the embroidered had to be ironed and the sparkly didn't. So sad!

My hair came out so perfect last night too, although the picture doesn't really show it. Today it's still very curly (a la Morgan Le Faye in the TV Merlin) - and no where to go today. How sad!

I feel like if I don't do some costuming I will burst so I'm throwing self-discipline and naps to the wind today and I'm going to go sew something. Not sure what yet. I'm not even going to clean my room first... a sure sign of desperation! *hee hee*

edited to add:
Oh yes, I was called everything from a princess (apparently they are the only ones who wear diadems) to Marie Antoinette. My favorite was Queen Elizabeth - what the?!! Only my pastor guessed right. I was so proud of him, Mr. Marine and everything. He didn't even guess P&P but said S&S and everything.

Halloween is always a good reminder of just how specialized what I do is. I don't know what amazed people more that I made my dress (where would you buy THAT!) or that I was wearing a corset (my posture is so different!). Another reason to look forward to CC and other such events, where what I do is appreciated and acknowledged for what it is. And yet another reminder that you can't costume for the attention or approval of others. People will always disappoint in that regard - you have to do it for you and you alone or you won't last. *steps off soapbox*

Tags:

16 comments | comment?
Comments
From: laurenmonkey Date: November 1st, 2007 02:32 pm (UTC) (link)
You look beautiful!
jennylafleur From: jennylafleur Date: November 1st, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC) (link)
Thanks!
christylee From: christylee Date: November 1st, 2007 02:49 pm (UTC) (link)
Yeah I always forget that wearing a pretty period dress isn't enough. You have to be someone. All the research and time is for naught if you are doing it for general public Halloween.

Every year it's getting where I don't want to deal with people's questions or them going on about all the projects they want me to sew for them.
jennylafleur From: jennylafleur Date: November 1st, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC) (link)
Yeah, I never got that "be someone thing" even as a kid. I always just wanted to be a cheerleader, a princess etc.
jennil From: jennil Date: November 1st, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC) (link)
Yay! You look awesome!

"I'm not even going to clean my room first..."

Wow! That is dedication! ;)
jennylafleur From: jennylafleur Date: November 1st, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC) (link)
*hee hee* Yes well, I had to pick up a little after all. It's a sickness I tell you! :>

Thanks!
suededsilk From: suededsilk Date: November 1st, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC) (link)
Sounds like Mr. Marine has daughters who watch S&S. ;)

What's strange to *me* is when adults pull a costume from the shelf and consider it a real costume. :) Of course, they're probably wondering who on earth would be crazy enough to actually *make* a costume that didn't involve hot glue!

And you look stunning as usual!
jennylafleur From: jennylafleur Date: November 1st, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC) (link)
Thanks! Yep I think you are right about my former Marine pastor... he is funny. Every so often he will really surprise me, like my Dad. You just never know what these guys will pick up! :> :>
koshka_the_cat From: koshka_the_cat Date: November 2nd, 2007 12:20 am (UTC) (link)
Your last paragraph is so totally true. I only make one dress a year for outside attention, and that's the gala dress. And at the same time, I even more make it for myself. Everything else I do for me, with the added bonus that I'll get to share with others who get it. I love those who get it...

I'm excited to wear my Halloween dress from two years ago in front of costumers at last at Costume Con. Should be fun!

You look wonderful, as usual :)
jennylafleur From: jennylafleur Date: November 2nd, 2007 02:30 am (UTC) (link)
Everything else I do for me, with the added bonus that I'll get to share with others who get it. I love those who get it

Here, here!! People who get it are a bonus, something out of the ordinary course of life. The more I do this historic costuming thing the more rare they seem, even online, even in re-enacting.

Thanks! *wink* Which Halloween outfit is that? *looks guilty for being too lazy to go look it up*
koshka_the_cat From: koshka_the_cat Date: November 2nd, 2007 02:35 am (UTC) (link)
The black and red bustle dress. Right here!

http://koshka-the-cat.livejournal.com/292674.html#cutid1

We costumers who get it have to stick together :)
jennylafleur From: jennylafleur Date: November 2nd, 2007 03:13 am (UTC) (link)
Ah - that one! I love that dress, I'm sorry I'll miss it now. Lots of pics instead, right?! Are you going to make an evening bodice like you mention in the thread or wear the original one (which I love by the way)?

Yes, we certainly do! Costumers who get it unite! Come feathers, come pink fur poly, come tea dyeing, come... *LOL*

I'm getting very goofy (and laughing at myself), must be bed time... :>
girliegirl32786 From: girliegirl32786 Date: November 2nd, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC) (link)
You look lovely! Even though I voted for the embroidered dress, the sparkly one is just so pretty!
I wore something sort of recognizable this year and it was a new experience for sure. It made me so happy when one little boy came up to me and shouted "Hey, its Hermoine!" He was way too cute. :)
jennylafleur From: jennylafleur Date: November 5th, 2007 06:27 am (UTC) (link)
Yeah, it occurred to me that I probably should have worn my 18th century - more people would have recognized Marie Antoinette I think. :P
captain_hawkins From: captain_hawkins Date: November 3rd, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC) (link)
you look lovely, as always. :-) i wore my "jane austen" gown that i wore for 12th night a few years ago...i told everyone i was elinor! some people got it, some didn't. someone said "are you renaissance?" what???
jennylafleur From: jennylafleur Date: November 5th, 2007 06:28 am (UTC) (link)
Thanks! Yeah, Regency isn't close enough to the surface of pop culture apparently. I love that Jane Austen dress - I'm so glad you are getting more wear out of it!
16 comments | comment?